Programma Conferenza Stampa E-mail

Scarica la locandina ed il programma della "Conferenza Alfred Rittmann" (PDF - 2997 KB)

 

MERCOLEDI' 29 OTTOBRE 2014

 

09:00-10:00

Registrazione

10:00-11:10

Saluti delle autorità

11:10-11:40

Commemorazione Dott. R. Romano e Prof. R. Rasà

11:40-12:10

Consegna Medaglia Fratelli Gemmellaro al Prof. Cristofolini

12:10:12:40

Key lecture del Prof. J. Keller
"THE AEOLIAN ISLANDS VOLCANOES: Presentation of the new Geological Society of London Memoir (with digital Geological Maps 1:10.000 of all islands)" di Lucchi, F., Peccerillo, A., Keller, J., Tranne, C., Rossi, P.L.

 

13:00 Pranzo

 

SESSIONE 1 - GEOLOGIA E STRUTTURA DEI VULCANI (convenors: Branca S., Giordano G., Tranne C.A.)

 

14:30

Federico Lucchi, Joerg Keller, Gianfilippo De Astis, Lorella Francalanci, Claudio A. Tranne

New geological mapping of Stromboli volcano, scale 1:10 000, providing insights on the eruptive behavior and hazard assessment

14:45

Giovanni Barreca,Valentina Bruno,
Fabrizio Cultrera, Mario Mattia,
Carmelo Monaco, Luciano Scarfi

New insights in the geodynamics of the Lipari–Vulcano area (Aeolian Archipelago, southern Italy) from geological, geodetic and seismological data.

15:00

Marco Anzidei, Alessandro Bonforte, Alessandro Bosman, Valentina Bruno, Roberto Carluccio, Cosmo Carmisciano, Daniel Casalbore, Massimo Chiappini, Francesco Latino Chiocci, Francesca D’Ajello Caracciolo, Alessandra Esposito, Massimo Fabris, Maria Marsella, Mario Mattia, Filippo Muccini, Iacopo Nicolosi, Grazia Pietrantonio, Vincenzo Sepe, Riccardo Vagni

Present day kinematics of the Aeolian islands and the case of Lipari

15:15

Stefano Branca, Giorgio De Guidi,
Gianni Lanzafame, Carmelo Monaco

Holocene vertical deformation along the coastal sector of Mt. Etna volcano (eastern Sicily, Italy): implications on the time-space constrains of the volcano lateral sliding.

15:30

Iacopo Nicolosi, Francesca D’Ajello Caracciolo,
Stefano Branca, Guido Ventura,
Massimo Chiappini

Pre volcanic basement geometry and flank instability correlation from aeromagnetic anomaly data analysis of Etna volcano, Italy.

15:45

Luciano Zuccarello, Mario La Rocca, Mario Paratore, Alfio Alex Messina, Stefano Branca, Ferruccio Ferrari, Danilo Contrafatto, Salvatore Rapisarda, Danilo Galluzzo

Investigation of the near surface wave propagation of tectonic and volcanic earthquakes at Etna.

16:00

Stefano Branca, Maria Grazia Branciforti, Antonio Fernando Chiavetta, Rosa Anna Corsaro

The geology of the II century AD amphitheatre area of Catania (Italy).

16:15

Boris Behncke, Stefano Branca,
Emanuela De Beni

A volcano grows before our eyes: The New Southeast Crater of Etna, 2011-2014.

 

16:30 Coffee Break

 

17:00

Stefano Carlino, Anna Tramelli, Christopher Kilburn, Claudia Troise, Renato Somma, Giuseppe De Natale

Borehole stress measurement at Campi Flegrei caldera: insight into unrest dynamic.

17:15

Sonia La Felice, Claudia Principe, Giovanni Bertini, Giovanni Gianelli, Domenico Montanari, Luigina Vezzoli

Oldest volcanic units at Mt. Amiata (Tuscany, Central Italy) discovered inside "Davide Lazzaretti" well.

17:30-18:00

Discussione Sessione 1

18:00-18:30

CONSEGNA MEDAGLIA RITTMANN

 

 

 

 

GIOVEDI' 30 OTTOBRE 2014

 

SESSIONE 2 –DINAMICHE ERUTTIVE E MECCANISMI DEPOSIZIONALI (convenors: G.De Astis, S.de Vita,D.Palladino)

 

9:00

Claudia D’Oriano, Antonella Bertagnini, Raffaello Cioni, Massimo Pompilio

Identifying recycled ash in basaltic eruptions

9:15

Raffaello Cioni, Costanza Bonadonna, Marco Pistolesi , Manuela Elissondo, Valerie Baumann

Sedimentation of long-lasting wind-affected volcanic plumes: the example of the 2011 rhyolitic Cordon Caulle eruption, Chile

9:30

Domenico M. Doronzo,
Pierfrancesco Dellino, Roberto Sulpizio

Pyroclastic density currents and topography: Modeling, experiments and deposits

9:45

Alessio Di Roberto, Antonella Bertagnini, Massimo Pompilio, Marina Bisson

Pyroclastic density currents at Stromboli volcano (Aeolian Islands, Italy): a case study of the 1930 eruption

10:00

Luigina Vezzoli, Claudia Principe,
Sonia La Felice

Volcanological facies analysis and stratigraphy of the silicic rocks of Mount Amiata volcano (Italy)

10:15

Giuseppe De Natale, Claudia Troise, Stefano Carlino, Antonio Troiano,
Maria Giulia Di Giuseppe, Anna Tramelli, Christopher Kilburn, Renato Somma

Understanding caldera unrest dynamic for estimation of eruptive potential: the example of Campi Flegrei (Italy)

10:30-11:00

Discussione Sessione 2

 

11:00 Coffee break

 

 

SESSIONE POSTER

 

 

13:00 Pranzo

 

SESSIONE 3 – DINAMICHE DI RISALITA ED EVOLUZIONE DEI MAGMI (convenors: P.Donato, P.Landi, M.Viccaro)

 

14:30

Giuseppe Alesci, Pier Paolo Giacomoni,
Massimo Coltorti, Carmelo Ferlito

Primary magmas, fractionation modelling and mantle source of Etnean lavas

14:45

Maren Kahl, Sumit Chakraborty, Massimo Pompilio, Fidel Costa

Constraints on the nature and evolution of the magma plumbing system of Mt. Etna volcano (1991 - 2008) from a combined thermodynamic and kinetic modelling of the compositional record of minerals

15:00

Pier Paolo Giacomoni, Massimo Coltorti,
Carmelo Ferlito

The intensive variables of Mount Etna feeding system and their effects on magma crystallization and fractionation

15:15

Rosa Anna Corsaro, Lucia Miraglia

The episodic eruptions of South-East Crater from 2000 to 2014: a tool to investigate magma dynamics of summit eruptions at Etna

15:30

Ileana Garozzo, Andrea Cannata, Giuseppe Di Grazia, Stefano Gresta, Marco Viccaro

Double nature mechanism of lava fountain eruptions

15:45

Pietro Armienti, Susanna Falsaperla,
Marco Viccaro

Factors controlling the transition from Strombolian explosions to lava fountaining at Mount Etna: a mass- and energy-constrained model from the 2013 paroxysmal activity

16:00

Giuseppe La Spina, Mike Burton,
Mattia de' Michieli Vitturi

Simulation of the Etna 2001 flank eruption with a steady-state numerical model of magma ascent

16:15-16-30

Discussione I parte Sessione 3

 

16:30 coffee break

 

17:00

Eugenio Nicotra, Marco Viccaro, Rosanna De Rosa, Marco Sapienza

Early sub-aerial volcanism at the Island of Salina (Aeolian Archipelago)

17:15

Chiara Maria Petrone, Eleonora Braschi, Lorella Francalanci, Simone Tommasini

Decadal timescales of magma mixing at the establishment of the steady-state activity at Stromboli.

17:30

Riccardo Avanzinelli, Alessandro Bragagni,
Lorella Francalanci, Heye Freymuth , Tim Elliott

From deep to shallow: increasing melting rates, short residence times and recycling of crystal mush-derived melts revealed by U-series disequilibria at Stromboli volcano

17:45

Marisa Giuffrida, Marco Viccaro,
Eugenio Nicotra, Renato Cristofolini

Olivine crystals record timescales of magmatic processes before the April 2010 flank eruption at Eyjafjallajökull volcano, Iceland

18:00

Marco Pistolesi, Raffaello Cioni,
Lorella Francalanci, Antonella Bertagnini, Claudia D’Oriano, Eleonora Braschi

The onset of an eruption: selective assimilation of hydrothermal minerals during the opening phase of the 2010 summit eruption of Eyjafjallajökull volcano, Iceland

18:15

Alessio Di Roberto, Stavros Meletlidis, Itahiza Domínguez-Cerdeña, Massimo Pompilio,
Laura García-Cañada, Antonella Bertagnini, Maria Angeles, Paola Del Carlo,
Sergio Sainz-Maza Aparicio

New insight into the 2011-2012 unrest and eruption of El Hierro Island (Canary Islands)based on integrated geophysical and petrological observations

18:30

Marco Crocitti, Roberto Sulpizio, Donatella Insinga, Rosanna De Rosa, Paola Donato, Giovanni Zanchetta

Tephra layers as a stratigraphic and chronologic tool: an example from marine cores of central Mediterranean area

18:45-19:00

Discussione II parte Sessione 3

 

 

 

 

VENERDI' 31 OTTOBRE 2014

 

SESSIONE 4 – SORVEGLIANZA E PERICOLOSITA’ VULCANICA (convenors: S.Alparone, C.Federico, M.Ripepe)

 

9:00

Federico Di Traglia, Teresa Nolesini, Emanuele Intrieri, Francesco Mugnai, Davide Leva,
Nicola Casagli

Review of ten years of volcano deformations recorded by the ground-based InSAR monitoring system at Stromboli volcano

9:15

Marco Polcari, Elisa Trasatti,
Salvatore Stramondo

2011-2013 Campi Flegrei unrest process detected and modeled by SAR Interferometry

9:30

Massimo Aranzulla, Flavio Cannavò, Giuseppina Immè, Giuseppe Puglisi

Atmospheric water vapour tomography for improving DInSAR deformation measurements on Mount Etna.

9:45

Stefano Corradini, Luca Merucci, Lorenzo Guerrieri, Sergio Pugnaghi

Real time monitoring of the Mt. Etna volcanic emissions using geostationary and polar multispectral satellite instruments

10:00

Roberto Carluccio, Iacopo Nicolosi, Francesca D’Ajello Caracciolo, Emanuela De Beni, Stefano Branca, Massimo Chiappini

Aerial digital photogrammetry technique as a tool for 4d digital surface model: the example of Etna summit craters

10:15

Valentina Bruno, Mario Mattia,
Massimo Rossi, Danila Scandura

Kinematics of Mt. Etna’s Eastern flank during periods of increased displacements

10:30

Horst Langer, Susanna Falsaperla,
Alfio Messina, Salvatore Spampinato

Short-term impending eruptive activity at Mt Etna revealed from a multistation system based on volcanic tremor analysis

10:45

Giancarlo Tamburello, Dario Delle Donne, Alessandro Aiuppa, Marcello Bitetto, Mauro Coltelli, Paolo Cosenza, Gaetano Giudice, Domenico Patanè, Michele Prestifilippo, Giuseppe Riccobono, Maurizio Ripepe

The "Bridge" network of permanent SO2 cameras: first SO2 flux results from Etna and Stromboli

 

11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:30

Stefania Venturi, Franco Tassi,
Jacopo Cabassi, Francesco Capecchiacci, Orlando Vaselli

Chemical and isotopic composition of thermal waters and dissolved gases from Campi Flegrei (southern Italy): insights into isotopic fractionation processes affecting the CO2 isotopic signature

11:45

Maria Pedone, Alessandro Aiuppa, Gaetano Giudice, Fausto Grassa,
Cinzia Federico, Marco Liuzzo

Carbon Dioxide measurements in volcanic atmosphere: comparison between different methodologies and implications for monitoring purposes

12:00

Giovanni Iannaccone, Sergio Guardato, Maurizio Vassallo, Prospero De Martino, Umberto Tammaro, Francesco Obrizzo, Antonella Bobbio, Laura Beranzoli

Improving the monitoring system in the marine sector of Campi Flegrei volcanic area

12:15

Placido Montalto, Carmelo Cassisi,
Marco Aliotta, Andrea Cannata,
Michele Prestifilippo

The multidisciplinary INGV-OE database: tools for monitoring and research

12:30

Carmelo Cassisi, Michele Prestifilippo, Flavio Cannavò, Marco Antonio Aliotta, Andrea Cannata, Placido Montalto, Domenico Patanè, Pietro Motta,
Giovanni Schembra

Data mining methods for automatic and real-time recognition of volcano activity

12:45

Raffaele Azzaro, Salvatore D'Amico, Tiziana Tuvè, Fabrizio Meroni, Gaetano Zonno

Seismic hazard and related risk at Mt. Etna volcano: a contribution to the improvement of emergency plans

 

13:00 Pranzo

 

14:30

Giuseppe Puglisi, Valerio Acocella

Proposal for a conceptual model behind possible scenarios for Mt. Etna flank dynamics

14:45-15:15

Discussione Sessione 4

Chiusura della Conferenza

 
Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Sezione di Catania - Ossevatorio ETNEO - Piazza Roma,2 Catania (Italia) - Tel. +39 095 7165800